Conference Program

Conference Program by days

Research Papers:

 

Program by days                                   Top of the page 

9 Oct. 2003

  

07:30 - 08:30

Registration  (Secretariat-Ground floor)

08:30 - 09:00

Opening ceremony  (Hall A)

 

 

 

MASTER CONFERENCES (Hall A)

 

SESSION CHAIRMAN TIBERIU POSTELNICU - ROMANIA

 

 

09:10 - 09:40

Simon Day-UK, Critical Statistical Issues in Drug  Licensing

09:50 - 10:20

Michael Schemper-Austria, Some recent developments in survival analysis

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 11:30

Tiberiu Postelnicu-Romania , Case-control studies in clinical biostatistics

11:40 - 12:10

Fortunato Pesarin-Italy , Multivariate Permutation Tests With Applications in Biostatistics

12:20 - 13:30

Lunch break 

 

 

 

SCIENTIFIC SESSIONS  (HALLS A, B, C, D,)

13:30 - 16:00

Scientific sessions

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break

16:30 - 18:30

Scientific sessions

20:00 –22:00

Get-together party  

 

 10 Oct. 2003

 

 

MASTER CONFERENCES (Hall A)

 

SESSION CHAIRMAN JAMES BLOEDEL - USA

 

 

08:00 - 08:30

Shigemi Mori-Japan, Higher Nervous Control of Upright Posture and Bipedal Locomotion in Non-Human Primates (Japanese monkey, M. fuscata).

08:40 - 09:20

Mihai Tarata, James Bloedel-USA, Insight into the Reach & Grasp I, II

09:30 - 10:00

Coffee break

10:00 - 10:30

Herbert Witte-Germany, Quantification of  phase-synchronization and information transfer between EEG/MEG channels: Models, simulations and analysis strategies.

10:40 - 11:10

Dumitru Andrei  Iacobas-USA, Coordinated Transcriptomics - A New Tool to Identify Functional Pathways in the Cell

11:20 - 11:50

Gheorghe-Ioan Mihalas, Zeno Simon-Romania,  Modeling and Simulation in Molecular Biology

12:00 - 13:10

Lunch break

 

 

 

SCIENTIFIC SESSIONS (HALLS A, B, C, D)

13:10 - 14:40

Scientific sessions

14:40 - 15:10

Coffee break

15:10 - 17:10

Poster sessions (HALL SE))

19:00 - 21:00

Concert

21:30 - 23:00

Gala party

11 Oct. 2003

 

 

MASTER CONFERENCES (Hall A)

 

SESSION CHAIRMAN HERBERT WITTE - GERMANY

 

 

08:00 - 08:30

Constandinos Pattichis-Cyprus, Computational Intelligence in Medicine

08:40 - 09:10

Swamy Laxminarayan-USA, Information Engineering in Medicine and Healthcare:  Hype, Reality and the Future 

09:20 - 09:50

Coffee break

10:00 - 10:30

Hannu Eskola-Finland, Information processing from cell to society

10:30- 11:00

Peter Millard, Sally McClean-UK, Measuring And Modelling Patient Flow: Changing A Paradigm In Medical Informatics

11:10 - 12:00

Award presentation, Closing ceremony

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch break

 

 Hall A                                  Top of the page 

Biological Signal & Image Processing

SESSION CHAIRMAN  Swamy Laxminarayan - USA

Oct.9

13:30-13:40

Nikolai ANISIMOV, Yuri PIROGOV, Leonid GUBSKII

I MRI Visualization Of Intracranial Pathological Forms Revealed Due To Simultaneous Water And Fat Signal Suppression

Oct.9

13:45-13:55

Marin BURLEA, Elena MACSIM, Amelia ANDRIEŞ, Anamaria BURLEA, Isabella-Cristina MURARIU, Alina DAVID, Dana DOROHOI

Therapeutical Endoscopy

Oct.9

14:00-14:10

Paul Dan CRISTEA

Digital Representation And Processing Of Genomic Information

Oct.9

14:15-14:25

Inge GAVAT, Octavian DUMITRU, Gabriel COSTACHE

Speech Signal Variance Reduction By Means Of Learning Systems

Oct.9

14:30-14:40

Daniel GEORGESCU, Petrica BADEA, Maria IANCĂU, Valeriu NEŞTIANU

A Method Of Diagnosis Of Multiple Sclerosis Using Visually Evoked Potentials Through Bayesian Networks

SESSION CHAIRMAN  DUMITRU ANDREI IACOBAS - USA

Oct.9

14:45-14:55

Anca Mihaela LAZAR, Victor Andrei MAIORESCU, Hariton Nicolae COSTIN

Artifacts Reduction For EEG Signals By Means Of PCA And ICA Methods

Oct.9

15:00-15:10

Liviu MORARU, Rodica STRUNGARU, Delia SOIMU, Shanbao TONG, Nitish V. THAKOR, Anastasios BEZERIANOS

The Ischemic Preconditioning Effects On The Cardiac Autonomic Control In Rats Following Transient Global Ischemia

Oct.9

15:15-15:25

Monica NEGOITA, Dragos VICOVEANU, Nicoleta CONSTANDACHE, Ioan GROSU

QRS Detection Algorithm

Oct.9

15:30-15:40

NEOPHYTOU S. Marios, PATTICHIS S. Constantinos, TANOS Vasilios, KYRIACOU C. Efthyvoulos, KOUTSOURIS D. Dimitris

Texture Characterization Of Gynaecological Tissue In Endoscopy: Preliminary Findings

Oct.9

15:45-15:55

Valeriu NESTIANU , Dan CIOROIANU, Liviu GIUCA, Nicolae RUSCA

New Methods Of EEG Mapping In Stroke  And Epilepsy

 

 

16:00-16:30

COFFEE BREAK

 

 

 

SESSION CHAIRMAN  SHIGEMI MORI - JAPAN

Oct.9

16:30-16:40

Bogdan Corneliu ONOFREI

Lossless vs. Lossy Compression Of Grayscale Medical Images – Impact On Rural Applications Of Teleradiology

Oct.9

16:45-16:55

Radu V. CIUPA, Dan RAFIROIU, Mihai MUNTEANU, Marius N. ROMAN

Blood Flow Waveform Quantification

Oct.9

17:00-17:10

Lavinia SLABU, Dragos VICOVEANU, Nicoleta CONSTANDACHE, Ioan GROSU

Nonlinear Analysis Of Cardiological Signals

Oct.9

17:15-17:25

Delia SOIMU, Cristian BADEA, Nicolas PALLIKARAKIS

Image Quality In Cone-Beam 3D Reconstructions Using Feldkamp Algorithm: Acquisition Problems

Oct.9

17:30-17:40

Liana STANESCU, Dumitru Dan BURDESCU

A Study Of Content-Based Retrieval From A Database With Medical Images

Oct.9

17:45-17:55

Mihai T. TARATA, Gerhard STAUDE, Werner WOLF

On The Dynamic Detection Of M1 & M2 Stretch Reflex Activity

Oct.9

18:00-18:10

Mihai T. TARATA, Luis SILVA-CARVALHO, Isabel ROCHA, Luis ROSARIO

A New Approach To Single-Beat Estimation Of The Elastance Curve Of The Cardiac Muscle

Oct.9

18:15-18:25

Mihaela UNGUREANU, Cristin BIGAN, Rodica STRUNGARU, Vasile LAZARESCU

Independent Component Analysis in EEG Signal Processing

 

Measurement in Medicine

 

SESSION CHAIRMAN  HANNU ESKOLA - FINLAND

Oct10

13:10-13:20

Radim KOLÁŘ, Radomír KUREČKA, Jaroslav ROHEL, Jiří JAN, Václav CHALOUPKA

3D Freehand Ultrasound Measurement System

Oct10

13:25-13:35

Mihai T. TARATA, James R. BLOEDEL

MTT_SYS – An Original Real Time Windows Oriented System To Address Complex Experimental Paradigms

 

Telemedicine

 

Oct10

13:40-13:50

Albert Guvenis, Erol Fazlioglu, Fulden Demir

A Platform For Shared Care And Teleconsultation Over The Internet

Oct10

13:55-14:05

E. KYRIACOU, S. VOSKARIDES,  C.S. PATTICHIS, R. ISTEPANIAN, C.N. SCHIZAS

Evaluation Of GSM And GPRS Systems In Emergency Telemedicine

Oct10

14:10-14:20

Mihai MUNTEANU, Radu CIUPA, Daniel MOGA, Dan RAFIROIU, M. ROMAN

Telemedicine, Technical And Economical Evaluation

Oct10

14:25-14:35

Hariton COSTIN, Alexandru BÂRLEANU, Cristian ROTARIU

An Embedded Telemetry System For The Web-Based ECG Transmission

 

Oct10

14:40-15:10

 
COFFEE BREAK

 

 

 

                 Hall B                                   Top of the page   

 

Biostatistics

 

SESSION CHAIRMAN  FORTUNATO PESARIN - ITALY

Oct.9

13:30-13:40

Munaň F ,Salmaso L, Abbate C, Micali E, Giorgianni C, Brecciaroli R, Germanň D.

Neuro-Behavioural Changes Correlated To Occupational Exposure To Whole-Body Vibration

Oct.9

13:45-13:55

Atanu BISWAS, Jean-Francois ANGERS

Analyzing A Bivariate Ordinal Data Set On Diabetic Retinopathy

Oct.9

14:00-14:10

Krisztina BODA, János KÁLMÁN , Zoltán JANKA

Application Of Repeated Measurement ANOVA Models To Examine The Effect Of Intravenous Lactate Infusion In Alzheimer’s Disease

Oct.9

14:15-14:25

J. Wanzer DRANE, Alexandru-Ionut PETRISOR, Liviu DRAGOMIRESCU

A Quick Screen for Counties With High Incidence Of Cancer

Oct.9

14:30-14:40

J. Wanzer DRANE, Alexandru-Ionut PETRISOR, Liviu DRAGOMIRESCU

Imputing Nonresponses To Mail-Back Questionnaires: All Questions Have Polychotomous Responses

SESSION CHAIRMAN  SIMON DAY  - U K

Oct.9

14:45-14:55

D. ENACHESCU , Cornelia ENACHESCU, C. MIRCIOIU, I. MIRCIOIU

On The Classification Of Sets Of Experimental Points And Curves In Biopharmacy. Dissolution “METRICS”

Oct.9

15:00-15:10

Kinga KOMKA, Sándor KEMÉNY

Considering The Date Of Analysis In The Statistical Evaluation Of Pharmaceutical Stability Data

Oct.9

15:15-15:25

Diana LUNGEANU, Marilena MOTOC, Andrei MOTOC

Romanian Adolescents In The 1990s: Athropometrical, Physiological, And Psychological Data

 

Oct.9

15:30-15:40

Fortunato PESARIN, Luigi SALMASO

Permutation Tests For Multi-Aspects And Stochastic Ordering

Oct.9

15:45-15:55

Tiberiu  POSTELNICU

Missing  Data  In  Clinical  Trials

 

16:00-16:30

 

COFFEE BREAK

 

 

SESSION CHAIRMAN  MICHAEL SCHEMPER - AUSTRIA

Oct.9

16:30-16:40

Letitia Adela Maria STREBA, Doina CARSTEA, Costin Teodor STREBA, Laurentiu MOGOANTA

Polycythemic Nephropathy In Chronic Cor Pulmonale. Morphometrical Study

Oct.9

16:45-16:55

Emiliana Ursianu-Ismma

Some Genetic Distance Indices For Viral Population

Oct.9

17:00-17:10

Corina VERNIC, Sorin URSONIU, Kalliope SILBERBERG, Bogdan KORBULY

Cast 2002 – A High School Students’ Risk Behaviour Survey

Artifficial Neural Networks in Medicine

 

Oct.9

17:15-17:25

Denis ENĂCHESCU, Cornelia ENĂCHESCU , Sandra TEODORESCU

Statistical Methods In Multi-Class Protein Fold Recognition

Oct.9

17:30-17:40

Alexandru FLOARES

Adaptive Neural Networks For Optimal Control Of Drug Dosage Regimens In Cancer Chemotherapy

Artifficial Intelligence in Medicine

 

SESSION CHAIRMAN  CONSTANDINOS PATTICHIS – CYPRUS

Oct10

13:10-13:20

Petrica BADEA, Daniel GEORGESCU, Maria IANCĂU, Valeriu NEŞTIANU

Learning Conditional Probability Tables From Real Medical Data -A Combined Algorithm

Oct10

13:25-13:35

Dan D. Farcas

Computer Modeling Of Neural Networks In Romania 40 Years Ago - Some Open Ideas

Oct10

13:40-13:50

Alexandru FLOARES

Artificial Intelligence Methods For Maximizing Information Extracted From Medical Databases And Its Comprehensibility

Oct10

13:55-14:05

Florin GORUNESCU, Marina GORUNESCU, Ruxandra GORUNESCU

A Genetic Algorithm Approach to Cancer Research

Oct10

14:10-14:20

Ioannis HATZILYGEROUDIS, Katerina PERDIKURI, Athanasios TSAKALIDIS

Integrating Expert Systems in Telemedicine Applications: A Case Study For The Diagnosis Of Bone Diseases

Oct10

14:40-15.10

 

COFFEE BREAK

 

 

 

             Hall C                                   Top of the page  

 

Information in Healthcare

 

SESSION CHAIRMAN  PETER MILLARD – U K

Oct.9

13:30-13:40

C.N. ZAHARIA, Stefan KOVACS

Tuition System For The Management Of Biological Hazards

Oct.9

13:45-13:55

Ovidiu Ciobanu, Ioana Ciobanu

Wireless Medical Applications On PDA

Oct.9

14:00-14:10

Catalin COSMA, Leon DANAILA, Razvan OLTEANU, Diana SZEDLACSEK

Informatic Patient Records Database Study

Oct.9

14:15-14:25

Radu CRETULESCU, Ioana MOISIL, Gabriela CIOCA, Dan SORA

Tass – A Toolkit For Assessing The Work With Patient Data On The Web

Oct.9

14:30-14:40

Dan FARCAS, Mariana BAZAVAN, Razvan STROE, Claudia CIOACA, Cristian SIMIONESCU

Standards And Settlement For Developing IT Products For Health

SESSION CHAIRMAN  GHEORGHE I. MIHALAS - ROMANIA

Oct.9

14:45-14:55

Mircea A. FOCŞA

Data Presentation System For Romanian Health Service Indicators

Oct.9

15:00-15:10

Mihai HANDREA, GÁLFI Suzana, Daniela PARLAPAN, Ioan MIHUŢ

Electronic Assistant For General Practitioners

Oct.9

15:15-15:25

Nikitas N. KARANIKOLAS, Dimitris KANNAS, Evangelos GAMALETSOS

Information Systems With Algorithmically Implemented Medical Protocols

Oct.9

15:30-15:40

Carmen MOCANU, Dumitru-Dan BURDESCU, Cristian MIHAESCU

Distributed Database System For Monitoring Glaucoma

Oct.9

15:45-15:55

Ioana Moisil, L.Beldeanu, St.Coarfa, Elena Jitaru

Virtual Public Information Support On Health Problems

Oct.9

16:00-16:30

 
COFFEE BREAK

 

 

SESSION CHAIRMAN  SALLY McCLEAN – U K

Oct.9

16:30-16:40

Christos Vasilakis, Elia El-Darzi, Panos Chountas

Data Cube Modelling And OLAP Algebra For Hospital Length Of Stay Analysis

Oct.9

16:45-16:55

C.N. ZAHARIA

Quantitative Parameters Evaluation For Influenza Pandemic Effects In A Collectivity

Informatics in Medical Education

 

Oct.9

17:00-17:10

Ovidiu CIOBANU, Ioana CIOBANU

Educational Medical 3D Simulation And Presentation On PDA's

Oct.9

17:15-17:25

Athina LAZAKIDOU, Sotirios BISDAS, Iordanis EVANGELOU

VIMEDIGAL: Virtual Medical Images Gallery For Medical Education

Oct.9

17:30-17:40

G. I. MIHALAS, D.LUNGEANU, C. VERNIC, A. KIGYOSI, M. FOCSA

Structuring Medical Informatics Education Upon Medical Information Classification

Oct.9

17:45-17:55

Kannika VITSUPAKORN

Learning Style Preferences And Medical Education

Oct.9

18:00-18:10

Elena S. BERNAD, S. I. BERNAD, G.I. MIHALAS, M. CRAINA, I. MUNTEANU

Electronic Multiuser System Model For Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Electronic patient record

 

SESSION CHAIRMAN  IOANA MOISIL - ROMANIA

Oct10

13:10-13:20

Ana FERREIRA, Simon SHIU, Adrian BALDWIN

Towards Secure Electronic Patient Records

Oct10

13:25-13:35

Dan GARAIMAN, Adrian SAFTOIU, Gabriel POPESCU

Electronic Patient Record System For An Internal Medicine Ward

Oct10

13:40-13:50

Kosmas KAPIS, Jan C.A. VAN DER LUBBE

Security Mechanisms For Electronic Patient Records In Mobile Intelligent Services

Oct10

13:55-14:05

S. STILOU, S. SPYROU, P.D. BAMIDIS, A. SEMKOU, M. MARKOVITIS, N. MAGLAVERAS

Electronic Patient Records And Data Mining Tools: The Case Of A Child Psychiatric Department

 

Hall D                                   Top of the page  

 

Modelling in Medicine

 

SESSION chairman  DANA DOROHOI - ROMANIA

Oct.9

13:30-13:40

Florin GORUNESCU, Marius ENE

Computer Simulation Of The Geriatric Patients Flow Through A Hospital

Oct.9

13:45-13:55

Al. CRISTEA, C.N. ZAHARIA

A Mathematical Model Of A Viral Epidemics For An Heterogeneous Mixing Of The Various Individual Groups

Oct.9

14:00-14:10

Mihai Relu STANESCU, Gheorghe S. DRAGOI, Ligia RUSU

Digital Anatomy: A Challenge To A New Approach On Anatomical Terminology

Oct.9

14:15-14:25

Mihai Relu STANESCU, Taina RINDERU, Gheorghe S. DRAGOI, Paul RINDERU

A Model Of The Compact Bone Microstructure Using An Homogenization Theory Approach

Oct.9

14:30-14:40

Cornelia ENĂCHESCU, Denis ENĂCHESCU

A Neural Network Approach For The Prediction Of The Level Of Prostate Specific Antigen

SESSION chairman  DAN FARCAS - ROMANIA

Oct.9

14:45-14:55

Daniel GEORGESCU, Daniela STAICU, Petrica BADEA, Ileana BARBALAN, Florinel BĂDULESCU

Breast Cancer Survival Analysis Using Bayesian Networks

Oct.9

15:00-15:10

Sally Mc Clean, Peter Millard

Using A Markov Reward System To Assess Patient Costs

Oct.9

15:15-15:25

Rodica MELINTE, G.S. DRAGOI, Mihaela NICULESCU, Razvan P. MELINTE, Raluca C. DOGARU

3D Computer Modelling – A Way For Studying The Glenohumeral Joint Biomechanics

Oct.9

15:30-15:40

Rodica MELINTE, G.S. DRAGOI, Rodica NEMES, Razvan P. MELINTE, Raluca C. DOGARU

A New Method For Determining The Mathematical Equations Of Some Human Anatomical Surfaces

Oct.9

15:45-15:55

Christine PELLETIER, Thierry CHAUSSALET, Peter MILLARD

Modelling Survival In Long Term Care Of Older People

 

16:00-16:30

 

COFFEE BREAK

 

 

SESSION chairman  RADU CIUPA - ROMANIA

Oct.9

16:30-16:40

Feride SEVERCAN, Dana DOROHOI

Mathematical Model Describing The Thermotropic Main Phase Transition Of Dipalmitoylphosphatidylcholine (DPPC) And DPPC/Drug Vesicles

Biomedical Engineering

 

Oct.9

16:45-16:55

Traian BARBU

Technology With Emotional Intelligence

Oct.9

17:00-17:10

Dorin BERIAN

Features Analysis Of The Software Applications For General Practice

Oct.9

17:15-17:25

Gian Mario BERTOLOTTI, Remo LOMBARDI

Experiments With Sensing Fabrics For Biomedical Applications

Oct.9

17:30-17:40

Ioana CHIOREAN

On the Complexity Of Some Parallel Algorithms For Biological Sequences Comparison

Oct.9

17:45-17:55

Doina DRĂGULESCU, Mircea DREUCEAN, Emil URTILĂ, Aurelia IOVAN

Contributions To Reconstruction Techniques Of The Craniofacial Skeleton

Oct.9

18:00-18:10

Doina DRĂGULESCU, Lucian RUSU, Mirela TOTH-TAŞCĂU, Cris Virgilius PRECUP

Mechanical Studies For Surgery Of Human Lower Limb

Oct.9

18:15-18:25

Christos FRAGGOS, George MIAOULIS, Christos SKOURLAS

Declarative Modeling For Content Based Medical Image Retrieval

SESSION chairman  PAUL DAN CRISTEA - ROMANIA

Oct10

13:10-13:20

Iulian IORDACHITA, Dan STOIANOVICI, Louis KAVOUSSI

Considerations Over The Tests Of Surgical Robots

Oct10

13:25-13:35

Spiridon LIKOTHANASSIS, Katerina PERDIKURI, Lambros SKARLAS, Athanasios TSAKALIDIS

Evolutionary Biomedical Signal Processing Techniques

Oct10

13:40-13:50

Sever PAŞCA, Jean CIUREA, Cătălin COSMA

Electrical Stimulation In Psycho-Organic Syndromes

Oct10

13:55-14:05

C. Wachter, H. Gerisch, P. M. W. Navé, G. Staude, W. Wolf

Synchronization Of Periodic Movements With External Events And Interlimb Coordination:  Phase Entrainment Or Phase Resetting?

 

                 POSTERS                                   Top of the page 

 HALL S E 

SESSION chairmEn  WERNER WOLF, valeriu nestianu, hariton costin,  tIBEriu postelnicu

Artifficial Intelligence in Medicine

Oct10

15:25-15:30

P01

Carmen MOCANU, Costin BADICA, Mihai MOCANU, Marius BREZOVAN

A Knowledge Model For Glaucoma Diagnosis

Oct10

15:30-15:35

P02

Dorina PETRICĂ

About The Use Of Neural Networks For Medical Decision-Making Applications

Biological Signal & Image Processing

Oct10

15:35-15:40

P03

Carmen MOCANU, Mihai MOCANU, Dana PREOTEASA

The Advantages Of Static Computerized Perimetry In Glaucoma Diagnosis

Oct10

15:40-15:45

P04

Valeriu NESTIANU, Leon DANAILA, Radu ROGOZEA, Vladimir MOLDOVEANU, Jean CIUREA, Tudor LUPESCU, Catalin COSMA, Constantin RUSCA, Decebal Chiţu, George IORDĂNESCU, Adrian NEŞTIANU, Nicolae Ruşcă

Electrophysiological Signal Record, Stimulation, Data Process And Display

Oct10

15:45-15:50

P05

Gabriela POSTOLACHE, Isabel ROCHA, Octavian POSTOLACHE, Luis SILVA-CARVALHO

Optimal FFT Pre-Processing ECG Data For Evaluation Of Ethanol Autonomic Modulation

Oct10

15:50-15:55

P06

Alfredo Ruggeri, Enrico Grisan, Marco Foracchia

A Model Of The Retinal Vessel Network As A Tool To Detect The Position Of Optic Disc In Fundus Images

Oct10

15:55-16:00

P07

Mihaela UNGUREANU, Cristin BIGAN, Rodica STRUNGARU, Vasile LAZARESCU

Spectral Methods For EMG Signal. Processing And Analysis

Oct10

16:00-16:10

Discussion

 

Biomedical Engineering

Oct10

16:10-16:15

P08

Rares Sebastian BURCI

BioPIC v.1- Biosignal Data Acquisition Using LabView Graphic Interface

Oct10

16:15-16:20

P09

Dan G. SPOREA

Testing Facility For Laser-Based Medical Products

Biostatistics

Oct10

16:20-16:25

P10

Liviu DRAGOMIRESCU, Nicolae ZOTTA, Dorin CIUCĂ

Histograms And Scales Program  (HISTO – Version 1) For EXCEL Users

Oct10

16:25-16:30

P11

Liviu DRAGOMIRESCU

Clustering Program By Methods Dedicated To Biomedical Thinking

Oct10

16:30-16:35

P12

Felicia POSTOLACHE, Alina DAVID, Anamaria BURLEA, Letiţia DUCEAG, Marin BURLEA, Servilia OANCEA, Dana DOROHOI

The Effects Of Maternal Smoking On The Neurobehavioral Development Of Children

 

 

Information in Healthcare

 

Oct10

16:35-16:40

P13

Nikitas N. KARANIKOLAS, Christos SKOURLAS, Argyroula CHRISTOUPOULOU, Theodore ALEVIZOS

Medical Text Classification Based On Text Retrieval

Oct10

16:40-16:45

P14

Adrian SĂFTOIU, Gabriel Lucian POPESCU, Tudorel CIUREA

Internet Medical Resources In Gastroenterology And Hepatology

Oct10

16:45-16:55

Discussion

 

Informatics in Medical Education

Oct10

16:55-17:00

P15

Athina LAZAKIDOU, Iordanis EVANGELOU, Sotirios BISDAS

VIBOOK-MS: Virtual Informatics Book For Medical Students And Health Professionals

Oct10

17:00-17:05

P16

Costin Teodor STREBA, Marius D. GEORGESCU, Letitia Adela Maria STREBA

Evaluation Of The Medical Students’ Interest For Inter-Disciplinary Studies Using The Questionnaire Method

Measurement in Medicine

Oct10

17:05-17:10

P17

I. MÎNDRILĂ, R.M. COTULBEA, A. DOBRINESCU

Morphometric Features Of Pulmonary Airways At The Upper Lobe Apex Level

Modelling in Medicine

Oct10

17:10-17:15

P18

C. AILIOAIE, Laura AILIOAIE, D. A. CHIRAN

Accurate Diagnosis And Prognosis Of Different Types Of Arthritis Based On Fractals And Vascular Patterns Of Early Synovitis

Telemedicine

Oct10

17:15-17:20

P19

Cristian ROTARIU, Hariton COSTIN, Alexandru BÂRLEANU

Telemed-R: A Real Time Ecg Telemonitoring System Using Radio Waves

Oct10

17:20-17:30

Discussion

 

 

 Presentation Index                                   Top of the page  

NAME

 

PRESENTATION

O=oral

P=poster

 

HALL
Date

TIME

A.

 

 

 

 

ABBATE C.

O

B

Oct.09

13:30-13:40

AILIOAIE C.

P

E

Oct.10

17:10-17:15

AILIOAIE L.

P

E

Oct.10

17:10-17:15

ALEVIZOS T.

P

E

oct.10

16:35-16:40

ANDRIES A.

O

A

oct.09

13:45-13:55

ANGERS J-F.

O

B

oct.09

13:45-13:55

ANISIMOV N.

O

A

oct.09

13:30-13:40

 

B.

 

 

 

 

BADEA C.

O

A

oct.09

17:15-17:25

BADEA P.

O

A

oct.09

14:30-14:40

BADEA P.

O

D

oct.09

14:45-14:55

BADEA P.

O

B

oct.10

13:10-13:20

BADICA C.

P

E

oct.10

15:25-15:30

BADULESCU F.

O

D

oct.09

14:45-14:55

BALDWIN A.

O

C

oct.10

13:10-13:20

BAMIDIS P.D.

O

C

oct.10

13:55-14:05

BARBALAN I.

O

D

oct.09

14:45-14:55

BARBU T.

O

D

oct.09

16:45-16:55

BARLEANU A.

P

E

oct.10

17:15-17:20

BÂRLEANU A.

O

A

oct.10

14:25-14:35

BAZAVAN M.

O

C

oct.09

14:30-14:40

BELDEANU L.

O

C

oct.09

15:45-15:55

BERIAN D.

O

D

oct.09

17:00-17:10

BERNAD E.

O

C

oct.09

18:00-18:10

BERNAD S.I.

O

C

oct.09

18:00-18:10

BERTOLOTTI G.

O

D

oct.09

17:15-17:25

BEZERIANOS A.

O

A

oct.09

15:00-15:10

BIGAN C.

O

A

oct.09

18:15-18:25

BIGAN C.

P

E

oct.10

15:55-16:00

BISDAS S.

O

C

oct.09

17:15-17:25

BISDAS S.

P

E

oct.10

16:55-17:00

BISWAS A.

O

B

oct.09

13:45-13:55

BLOEDEL R. J.

O

A

oct.10

13:25-13:35

BODA K.

O

B

oct.09

14:00-14:10

BRECCIAROLI R.

O

B

oct.09

13:30-13:40

BREZOVAN M.

P

E

oct.10

15:25-15:30

BURCI R.

P

E

oct.10

16:10-16:15

BURDESCU D.D.

O

C

oct.09

15:30-15:40

BURDESCU D.D.

O

A

oct.09

17:30-17:40

BURLEA A.

O

A

oct.09

13:45-13:55

BURLEA A.

P

E

oct.10

16:30-16:35

BURLEA M.

O

A

oct.09

13:45-13:55

BURLEA M.

P

E

oct.10

16:30-16:35

 

C

 

 

 

 

CARSTEA D.

O

B

oct.09

16:30-16:40

CHALOUPKA V.

O

A

oct.10

13:10-13:20

CHAUSSALET T.

O

D

oct.09

15:45-15:55

CHIOREAN I.

O

D

oct.09

17:30-17:40

CHIRAN D.A.

P

E

oct.10

17:10-17:15

CHITU D.

P

E

oct.10

15:40-15:45

CHOUNTAS P.

O

C

oct.09

16:30-16:40

CHRISTOUPOULOU A.

P

E

oct.10

16:35-16:40

CIOACA C.

O

C

oct.09

14:30-14:40

CIOBANU I.

O

C

oct.09

13:45-13:55

CIOBANU I.

O

C

oct.09

17:00-17:10

CIOBANU O.

O

C

oct.09

13:45-13:55

CIOBANU O.

O

C

oct.09

17:00-17:10

CIOCA G.

O

C

oct.09

14:15-14:25

CIOROIANU D.

O

A

oct.09

15:45-15:55

CIUCA D.

P

E

oct.10

16:20-16:25

CIUPA R.

O

A

oct.10

14:10-14:20

CIUPA R. V.

O

A

oct.09

16:45-16:55

CIUREA J.

O

D

oct.10

13:40-13:50

CIUREA J.

P

E

oct.10

15:40-15:45

CIUREA T.

P

E

oct.10

16:40-16:45

COARFA ST.

O

C

oct.09

15:45-15:55

CONSTANDACHE N.

O

A

oct.09

15:15-15:25

CONSTANDACHE N.

O

A

oct.09

17:00-17:10

COSMA C.

O

C

oct.09

14:00-14:10

COSMA C.

O

D

oct.10

13:40-13:50

COSMA C.

P

E

oct.10

15:40-15:45

COSTACHE G.

O

A

oct.09

14:15-14:25

COSTIN H.

P

E

oct.10

17:15-17:20

COSTIN H.

O

A

oct.10

14:25-14:35

COSTIN H.N.

O

A

oct.09

14:45-14:55

COTULBEA RM.

P

E

oct.10

17:05-17:10

CRAINA M.

O

C

oct.09

18:00-18:10

CRETULESCU R.

O

C

oct.09

14:15-14:25

CRISTEA AL.

O

D

oct.09

13:45-13:55

CRISTEA P.

O

A

oct.09

14:00-14:10

 

D

 

 

 

 

DANAILA L.

O

C

oct.09

14:00-14:10

DANAILA L.

P

E

oct.10

15:40-15:45

DAVID A.

O

A

oct.09

13:45-13:55

DAVID A.

P

E

oct.10

16:30-16:35

DEMIR F.

O

A

oct.10

13:40-13:50

DOBRINESCU A.

P

E

oct.10

17:05-17:10

DOGARU R.C.

O

D

oct.09

15:15-15:25

DOGARU R.C.

O

D

oct.09

15:30-15:40

DOROHOI D.

O

A

oct.09

13:45-13:55

DOROHOI D.

O

D

oct.09

16:30-16:40

DOROHOI D.

P

E

oct.10

16:30-16:35

DRAGOI G.S.

O

D

oct.09

15:15-15:25

DRAGOI G.S.

O

D

oct.09

15:30-15:40

DRAGOI GHE.

O

D

oct.09

14:00-14:10

DRAGOI GHE.

O

D

oct.09

14:15-14:25

DRAGOMIRESCU L.

O

B

oct.09

14:15-14:25

DRAGOMIRESCU L.

O

B

oct.09

14:30-14:40

DRAGOMIRESCU L.

P

E

oct.10

16:20-16:25

DRAGOMIRESCU L.

P

E

oct.10

16:25-16:30

DRAGULESCU D.

O

D

oct.09

17:45-17:55

DRAGULESCU D.

O

D

oct.09

18:00-18:10

DRANE J.

O

B

oct.09

14:15-14:25

DRANE J.

O

B

oct.09

14:30-14:40

DREUCEAN M.

O

D

oct.09

17:45-17:55

DUCEAG L.

P

E

oct.10

16:30-16:35

DUMITRU O.

O

A

oct.09

14:15-14:25

 

E

 

 

 

 

EL-DARZI E.

O

C

oct.09

16:30-16:40

ENACHESCU C.

O

D

oct.09

14:30-14:40

ENACHESCU C.

O

B

oct.09

14:45-14:55

ENACHESCU C.

O

B

oct.09

17:15-17:25

ENACHESCU D.

O

D

oct.09

14:30-14:40

ENACHESCU D.

O

B

oct.09

14:45-14:55

ENACHESCU D.

O

B

oct.09

17:15-17:25

ENE M.

O

D

oct.09

13:30-13:40

EVANGELOU I.

O

C

oct.09

17:15-17:25

EVANGELOU I.

P

E

oct.10

16:55-17:00

 

F

 

 

 

 

FARCAS D.

O

C

oct.09

14:30-14:40

FARCAS D.

O

B

oct.10

13:25-13:35

FAZLIOGLU E.

O

A

oct.10

13:40-13:50

FERREIRA A.

O

C

oct.10

13:10-13:20

FLOARES A.

O

B

oct.09

17:30-17:40

FLOARES A.

O

B

oct.10

13:40-13:50

FOCSA M.

O

C

oct.09

14:45-14:55

FOCSA M.

O

C

oct.09

17:30-17:40

FORACCHIA M.

P

E

oct.10

15:50:15:55

FRAGGOS C.

O

D

oct.09

18:15-18:25

 

G

 

 

 

 

GÁLFI S.

O

C

oct.09

15:00-15:10

GAMALETSOS E.

O

C

oct.09

15:15-15:25

GARAIMAN D.

O

C

oct.10

13:25-13:35

GAVAT I.

O

A

oct.09

14:15-14:25

GEORGESCU D.

O

A

oct.09

14:30-14:40

GEORGESCU D.

O

B

oct.10

13:10-13:20

GEORGESCU D.

O

D

oct.09

14:45-14:55

GEORGESCU M.

P

E

oct.10

17:00-17:05

GERISCH H.

O

D

oct.10

13:55-14:05

GERMANO D.

O

B

oct.09

13:30-13:40

GIORGIANNI C.

O

B

oct.09

13:30-13:40

GIUCA L.

O

A

oct.09

15:45-15:55

GORUNESCU F.

O

D

oct.09

13:30-13:40

GORUNESCU F.

O

B

oct.10

13:55-14:05

GORUNESCU M.

O

B

oct.10

13:55-14:05

GORUNESCU R.

O

B

oct.10

13:55-14:05

GRISAN E.

P

E

oct.10

15:50:15:55

GROSU I.

O

A

oct.09

15:15-15:25

GROSU I.

O

A

oct.09

17:00-17:10

GUBSKI L. V.

O

A

oct.09

13:30-13:40

GUVENIS A.

O

A

oct.10

13:40-13:50

 

H

 

 

 

 

HANDREA M.

O

C

oct.09

15:00-15:10

HATZILYGEROUDIS I.

O

B

oct.10

14:10-14:20

 

I

 

 

 

 

IANCAU M.

O

A

oct.09

14:30-14:40

IANCAU M.

O

B

oct.10

13:10-13:20

IORDACHITA I.

O

D

oct.10

13:10-13:20

IOVAN A.

O

D

oct.09

17:45-17:55

IORDANESCU G.

P

E

oct.10

15:40-15:45

ISTEPANIAN R.

O

A

oct.10

13:55-14:05

 

J

 

 

 

 

JAN J.

O

A

oct.10

13:10-13:20

JANKA Z.

O

B

oct.09

14:00-14:10

JITARU E.

O

C

oct.09

15:45-15:55

 

K

 

 

 

 

KÁLMÁN J.

O

B

oct.09

14:00-14:10

KANNAS D.

O

C

oct.09

15:15-15:25

KAPIS K.

O

C

oct.10

13:40-13:50

KARANIKOLAS N.

O

C

oct.09

15:15-15:25

KARANIKOLAS N.

P

E

oct.10

16:35-16:60

KAVOUSSI L.

O

D

oct.10

13:10-13:20

KEMÉNY S.

O

B

oct.09

15:00-15:10

KIGYOSI A.

O

C

oct.09

17:30-17:40

KOLAR R.

O

A

oct.10

13:10-13:20

KOMKA K.

O

B

oct.09

15:00-15:10

KORBULY B.

O

B

oct.09

17:00-17:10

KOUTSOURIS D. D.

O

A

oct.09

15:30-15:40

KOVACS S.

O

C

oct.09

13:30-13:40

KURECKA R.

O

A

oct.10

13:10-13:20

KYRIACOU C. E.

O

A

oct.09

15:30-15:40

KYRIACOU E.

O

A

oct.10

13:55-14:05

 

L

 

 

 

 

LAZAKIDOU A.

P

E

oct.10

16:55-17:00

LAZAKIDOU A.

O

C

oct.09

17:15-17:25

LAZAR A.

O

A

oct.09

14:45-14:55

LAZARESCU V.

O

A

oct.09

18:15-18:25

LAZARESCU V.

P

E

oct.10

15:55-16:00

LIKOTHANASIS S.

O

D

oct.10

13:25-13:35

LOMBARDI R.

O

D

oct.09

17:15-17:25

LUNGEANU D.

O

B

oct.09

15:15-15:25

LUNGEANU D.

O

C

oct.09

17:30-17:40

LUPESCU T.

P

E

oct.10

15:40-15:45

 

M

 

 

 

 

MACSIM E.

O

A

oct.09

13:45-13:55

MAGLAVERAS N.

O

C

oct.10

13:55-14:05

MAIORESCU V.A.

O

A

oct.09

14:45-14:55

MARKOVITIS M.

O

C

oct.10

13:55-14:05

MCCLEAN S.

O

D

oct.09

15:00-15:10

MELINTE R.

O

D

oct.09

15:15-15:25

MELINTE R.

O

D

oct.09

15:30-15:40

MELINTE R.P.

O

D

oct.09

15:15-15:25

MELINTE R.P.

O

D

oct.09

15:30-15:40

MIAOULIS G.

O

D

oct.09

18:15-18:25

MICALI E.

O

B

oct.09

13:30-13:40

MIHAESCU C.

O

C

oct.09

15:30-15:40

MIHALAS G.

O

C

oct.09

17:30-17:40

MIHALAS G.I.

O

C

oct.09

18:00-18:10

MIHUT I.

O

C

oct.09

15:00-15:10

MILLARD P.

O

D

oct.09

15:00-15:10

MILLARD P.

O

D

oct.09

15:45-15:55

MÎNDRILA I.

P

E

oct.10

17:05-17:10

MIRCIOIU C.

O

B

oct.09

14:45-14:55

MIRCIOIU I.

O

B

oct.09

14:45-14:55

MOCANU C.

O

C

oct.09

15:30-15:40

MOCANU C.

P

E

oct.10

15:25-15:30

MOCANU C.

P

E

oct.10

15:35-15:40

MOCANU M.

P

E

oct.10

15:25-15:30

MOCANU M.

P

E

oct.10

15:35-15:40

MOGA D.

O

A

oct.10

14:10-14:20

MOGOANTA L.

O

B

oct.09

16:30-16:40

MOISIL I.

O

C

oct.09

14:15-14:25

MOISIL I.

O

C

oct.09

15:45-15:55

MOLDOVEANU V.

P

E

oct.10

15:40-15:45

MORARU L.

O

A

oct.09

15:00-15:10

MOTOC A.

O

B

oct.09

15:15-15:25

MOTOC M.

O

B

oct.09

15:15-15:25

MUNAO F.

O

B

oct.09

13:30-13:40

MUNTEANU I.

O

C

oct.09

18:00-18:10

MUNTEANU M.

O

A

oct.09

16:45-16:55

MUNTEANU M.

O

A

oct.10

14:10-14:20

MURARIU I.C.

O

A

oct.09

13:45-13:55

 

N

 

 

 

 

NAVÉ P.

O

D

oct.10

13:55-14:05

NEGOITA M.

O

A

oct.09

15:15-15:25

NEMES R.

O

D

oct.09

15:30-15:40

NEOPHYTOU S. M.

O

A

oct.09

15:30-15:40

NESTIANU A.

P

E

oct.10

15:40-15:45

NESTIANU V.

O

A

oct.09

14:30-14:40

NESTIANU V.

O

A

oct.09

15:45-15:55

NESTIANU V.

O

B

oct.10

13:10-13:20

NESTIANU V.

P

E

oct.10

15:40-15:45

NICULESCU M.

O

D

oct.09

15:15-15:25

 

O

 

 

 

 

OANCEA S.

P

E

oct.10

16:30-16:35

OLTEANU R.

O

C

oct.09

14:00-14:10

ONOFREI B.

O

A

oct.09

16:30-16:40

 

P

 

 

 

 

PALLIKARAKIS N.

O

A

oct.09

17:15-17:25

PARLAPAN D.

O

C

oct.09

15:00-15:10

PASCA S.

O

D

oct.10

13:40-13:50

PATTICHIS C.S.

O

A

oct.10

13:55-14:05

PATTICHIS S. C.

O

A

oct.09

15:30-15:40

PELLETIER C.

O

D

oct.09

15:45-15:55

PERDIKURI K.

O

D

oct.10

13:25-13:35

PERDIKURI K.

O

B

oct.10

14:10-14:20

PESARIN F.

O

B

oct.09

15:30-15:40

PETRICA D.

P

E

oct.10

15:30-15:35

PETRISOR A-I.

O

B

oct.09

14:15-14:25

PETRISOR A-I.

O

B

oct.09

14:30-14:40

PIROGOV YU. A.

O

A

oct.09

13:30-13:40

POPESCU G.

O

C

oct.10

13:25-13:35

POPESCU G.L.

P

E

oct.10

16:40-16:45

POSTELNICU T.

O

B

oct.09

15:45-15:55

POSTOLACHE F.

P

E

oct.10

16:30-16:35

POSTOLACHE G.

P

E

oct.10

15:45-15:50

POSTOLACHE O.

P

E

oct.10

15:45-15:50

PRECUP C.V.

O

D

oct.09

18:00-18:10

PREOTEASA D.

P

E

oct.10

15:35-15:40

 

R

 

 

 

 

RAFIROIU D.

O

A

oct.09

16:45-16:55

RAFIROIU D.

O

A

oct.10

14:10-14:20

RINDERIU T.

O

D

oct.09

14:15-14:25

RINDERIU. P.

O

D

oct.09

14:15-14:25

ROCHA I.

O

A

oct.09

18:00-18:10

ROCHA I.

P

E

oct.10

15:45-15:50

ROGOZEA R.

P

E

oct.10

15:40-15:45

ROHEL J.

O

A

oct.10

13:10-13:20

ROMAN M.

O

A

oct.10

14:10-14:20

ROMAN M. N.

O

A

oct.09

16:45-16:55

ROSARIO L.

O

A

oct.09

18:00-18:10

ROTARIU C.

O

A

oct.10

14:25-14:35

ROTARIU C.

P

E

oct.10

17:15-17:20

RUGGERI A.

P

E

oct.10

15:50:15:55

RUSCA CT.

P

E

oct.10

15:40-15:45

RUSCA N.

O

A

oct.09

15:45-15:55

RUSCA N.

P

E

oct.10

15:40-15:45

RUSU L.

O

D

oct.09

14:00-14:10

RUSU L.

O

D

oct.09

18:00-18:10

 

S

 

 

 

 

SAFTOIU A.

O

C

oct.10

13:25-13:35

SAFTOIU A.

P

E

oct.10

16:40-16:45

SALMASO L.

O

B

oct.09

13:30-13:40

SALMASO L.

O

B

oct.09

15:30-15:40

SCHIZAS C.N.

O

A

oct.10

13:55-14:05

SEMKOU A.

O

C

oct.10

13:55-14:05

SEVERCAN F.

O

D

oct.09

16:30-16:40

SHIU S.

O

C

oct.10

13:10-13:20

SIELBERBERG K.

O

B

oct.09

17:00-17:10

SILVA-CARVALHO L.

O

A

oct.09

18:00-18:10

SILVA-CARVALHO L.

P

E

oct.10

15:45-15:50

SIMIONESCU C.

O

C

oct.09

14:30-14:40

SKARLAS L.

O

D

oct.10

13:25-13:35

SKOURLAS C.

O

D

oct.09

18:15-18:25

SKOURLAS C.

P

E

oct.10

16:35-16:40

SLABU L.

O

A

oct.09

17:00-17:10

SOIMU D.

O

A

oct.09

15:00-15:10

SOIMU D.

O

A

oct.09

17:15-17:25

SORA D.

O

C

oct.09

14:15-14:25

SPOREA D.

P

E

oct.10

16:15-16:20

SPYROU S.

O

C

oct.10

13:55-14:05

STAICU D.

O

D

oct.09

14:45-14:55

STANESCU L.

O

A

oct.09

17:30-17:40

STANESCU M.R.

O

D

oct.09

14:15-14:25

STANESCU R.M.

O

D

oct.09

14:00-14:10

STAUDE G.

O

A

oct.09

17:45-17:55

STAUDE G.

O

D

oct.10

13:55-14:05

STILOU S.

O

C

oct.10

13:55-14:05

STOIANOVICI D.

O

D

oct.10

13:10-13:20

STREBA C.

O

B

oct.09

16:30-16:40

STREBA C.

P

E

oct.10

17:00-17:05

STREBA L.

O

B

oct.09

16:30-16:40

STREBA L.

P

E

oct.10

17:00-17:05

STROE R.

O

C

oct.09

14:30-14:40

STRUNGARU R.

O

A

oct.09

15:00-15:10

STRUNGARU R.

O

A

oct.09

18:15-18:25

STRUNGARU R.

P

E

oct.10

15:55-16:00

SZEDLACSEK D.

O

C

oct.09

14:00-14:10

 

T

 

 

 

 

TANOS V.

O

A

oct.09

15:30-15:40

TARATA M.

O

A

oct.09

17:45-17:55

TARATA M.

O

A

oct.09

18:00-18:10

TARATA M.

O

A

oct.10

13:25-13:35

TEODORESCU S.

O

B

oct.09

17:15-17:25

THAKOR N.V.

O

A

oct.09

15:00-15:10

TONG S.

O

A

oct.09

15:00-15:10

TOTH-TASCAU M.

O

D

oct.09

18:00-18:10

TSAKALIDIS A.

O

D

oct.10

13:25-13:35

TSAKALIDIS A.

O

B

oct.10

14:10-14:20

 

U

 

 

 

 

UNGUREANU M.

O

A

oct.09

18:15-18:25

UNGUREANU M.

P

E

oct.10

15:55-16:00

URSIANU-ISMMA E.

O

B

oct.09

16:45-16:55

URSONIU S.

O

B

oct.09

17:00-17:10

URTILA E.

O

D

oct.09

17:45-17:55

 

V

 

 

 

 

VAN DER LUBBE J.C.A.

O

C

oct.10

13:40-13:50

VASILAKIS C.

O

C

oct.09

16:30-16:40

VERNIC C.

O

B

oct.09

17:00-17:10

VERNIC C.

O

C

oct.09

17:30-17:40

VICOVEANU D.

O

A

oct.09

15:15-15:25

VICOVEANU D.

O

A

oct.09

17:00-17:10

VITSUPAKORN K.

O

C

oct.09

17:45-17:55

VOSKARIDES S.

O

A

oct.10

13:55-14:05

 

W

 

 

 

 

WACHTER C.

O

D

oct.10

13:55-14:05

WOLF W.

O

A

oct.09

17:45-17:55

WOLF W.

O

D

oct.10

13:55-14:05

 

Z

 

 

 

 

ZAHARIA C.

O

C

oct.09

13:30-13:40

ZAHARIA C.

O

C

oct.09

16:45-16:55

ZAHARIA C.N.

O

D

oct.09

13:45-13:55

ZOTTA N.

P

E

oct.10

16:20-16:25

Top of the page